Settlement gives widow $3.15 million
[…] In Allstate’s declaratory judg- ment action, Madden granted summary judgment in favor of Munschi.
Agreeing with Madden’s deci- sion that Munschi was entitled to $80,000 worth of coverage, Neville cited Hertz’s liability insurance supplement provision, which states that the company’s liability will be triggered only if the renter does not have the minimum insurance required under the law.
Allstate based its argument on the Illinois law concerning underinsured motorists, 215 ILCS 5/143a-2(4). The law states that the liability limits “for an insurer providing underinsured motorist coverage shall be the limits of such coverage, less those amounts actually recov- ered under the applicable bodily injury insurance policies, bonds or other security maintained on the underinsured motor vehicle.”
Allstate argued that Hertz’s $50,000 in self-insurance should be considered “other security,” Neville said.
But the court rejected that argument, relying on Fogel v. Enterprise Leasing Co. of Chicago, 353 Ill.App.3d 165, 176 (2004), citing Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Co. v.